TEAM & CREDITS

written and directed by Friedrich Moser
Matthieu Lietaert
script editing Jesper Osmund
Mikael Opstrup
Robert Smith
director of photography Friedrich Moser
additional camera Nate Clapp
Nicholas Gardner
Ed Watkins
Mathieu Bergeron
Julien Ladavid
assistant camerapersons Daniel Wunderer
Stefanie Langer
Matthieu Lietaert
Cyril Jean
cineflex operator Evert Cloetens
original sound Blaise Jadoul
additional sound Matthieu Lietaert
Daniel Wunderer
Stefanie Langer
Lee Niederkofler
Michael Boyle
Novi Dwi Ratmo Nugroho (‘Black’)
lights Elke Dams
Julien Ladavid
set design Carine Altermatt
Korneel Devillé
stand-ins Steven Dhoedt
Daniel Wunderer
Nicolas Dewaele
Catherine Kirsch
Marine Hermesse
Raphaël Warolin
Elena Arhire
Cristina Gheorghe
Hans Deblieck
Quentin Gutierres
Caroline Antoine
Iris Rieger
Maria Moser
editing Jesper Osmund
Friedrich Moser
Michaela Müllner
music Johannes Rothenaicher
music editing Jesper Osmund
Bernd Dormayer
Friedrich Moser
sound design Bernd Dormayer
sound mixing Michael Plöderl
Klaus Gartner
dialogue mixing Klaus Gartner
David Rubin
Jakob Studnicka
color correction Lee Niederkofler
title graphics Ambros Knapp
Christian Vollenhofer
mastering Christian Vollenhofer
graphic animations Friedrich Moser
CGI Reinhold Fragner
Martina Fröschl
Valentin Schwind
Simon Richter
archive research Daniel Wunderer
Matthieu Lieatert
Friedrich Moser
Stefanie Langer
archives European Commission
European Parliament
European Council
INA
News International
Democracy Now!
Getty Images
Philips Company Archives
Volvo A.B.
Keith Richardson
Maria Green Cowles
Craig Holman
Corporate Europe Observatory
Si Mitchell / Guerrilla Production
Teatro alla Scala
Wikimedia
National Archives (USA)
assistant to the director Stefanie Langer
production manager Friedrich Moser
line producer Steven Dhoedt
Friedrich Moser
senior producer Mikael Opstrup
assistant producer Stefanie Langer
Matthieu Lietaert
producer Friedrich Moser
Steven Dhoedt
associate producer Matthieu Lietaert
we thank Ewald Nowotny, Daniel Guéguen, Mariano Iossa,
Yann-Sven Rittelmeyer, Geoffrey Legrand,
Nathalie Brack,Emilie Van Haute, Kirsten Vankampen,
Janja Gabersek, Denis Luxen, Roger-Marie Dubois,
Geert Keyaerts, Jean-Marc Deleuze, Hanna Hinrikus,
Mark Van den Dries, Cyril Jean, Marijke Deryckere,
Jamie Balliu, Zygmunt Tyszkiewicz, Olivier Pastre,
Thierry Gieseler, Michéle Bozet, Dorus Daneels,
Alfred Carl, MegaCopy Wien, Ingrid Silbernagl,
Yiorgos Vassalios, Aris Katzistephanou, Nikos Tzaferis,
José Felipe Fuentes, Jose Augusto Monteiro,
Ricardo Galeazzi, Julian Fogel, Giuseppina Signorelli,
Anne Snijders, Filomena Torres, Maria Elena Biskini,
Marianne Ostrat, Si Mitchell, Heidi Gronauer, Peter Jäger, ixQuick Search Engine, Alex van Eesteren, Thomas Kathriner, Eva Reithofer, Ines Schieman, Judith Moser-Kroiss, Saskia Kossak, Alexander Nussbaumer, Jerry Rothwell, Margit Maier, Severin Moritzer, Ove Rishøj Jensen, EDN, Carmen Cobos, Kees Rijninks, Christoph Köttl, Denis Kredler, Angela Lori, André & Anny Lietaert, Mireille Mbayoko
insurance Aon Jauch & Hübener
developed in the framework of EsoDoc 2008
Doc In Europe 2009
Story Doc 2009
production blue+green communication
www.blueandgreen.info
in co-production with Visualantics
www.visualantics.net
in association with Not So Crazy! Productions
www.notsocrazy.eu
supported by
director
co-production consulting
project management
Österreichisches Filminstitut (ÖFI)
Roland Teichmann
Iris Zappe-Heller
Alessandro Chia
www.filminstitut.at
supported by
commissioning editors
ORF Österreichischer Rundfunk - Film/Fernseh Abkommen
Heinrich Mis
Klaus Hipfl
www.orf.at
a co-production with ZDF in collaboration with ARTE
commissioning editors Sabine Bubeck-Paaz
Reinhart Lohmann
www.arte.tv
supported by
director
project management
Filmfonds Wien (FFW)
Peter Zawrel
Claudia Fischer
Bernhard Natter
www.filmfonds-wien.at
supported by
project management
Vlaams Audiovisueel Fonds (VAF) / Flandersimage
Myriam De Boeck
Paul Pauwels
www.vaf.be
www.vlaamsefilm.be
www.flandersimage.be
a co-production with
commissioning editor
associate producer
executive produce
assistant
RTBF Télévision belge – Unité Documentaire
Wilbur Leguébe
Annick Lernoud
Philippe Antoine
Arlette Claeys
www.rtbf.be
a co-production with
with the support of executive producer
CBA Centre de l’Audiovisuel à Bruxelles / CFWB
Centre de Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Communauté
Française, de VOO, de la Loterie Nationale et de la
Région Bruxelles-Capitale
Kathleen de Béthune
www.cbadoc.be